Ihre Browserversion ist veraltet. Wir empfehlen, Ihren Browser auf die neueste Version zu aktualisieren.

The Blues and Coppers (Lepidoptera) of Papua Indonesia

Updated checklist only (June 2020)

 

Curetinae

 

Curetis Hübner, 1819

barsine (C. Felder, 1860)

            ssp. menestratus Fruhstorfer, 1908

            limbatus Rothschild, 1917

            ssp. eberalda Fruhstorfer, 1908

 

Lycaeninae

 

Liphyra Westwood, 1864

brassolis (Westwood, 1864)

            ssp. robusta Felder & Felder, 1865

            ssp. major Rothschild, 1898

grandis Weymer, 1902

            = castnia Strand, 1911

            = partita Strand, 1912

 

Logania Distant, 1884

hampsoni Fruhstorfer, 1914

            = meeki Rothschild, 1915

            = masana Fruhstorfer, 1916

nehalemia Fruhstorfer, 1914

 

Miletus Hübner, [1819]

boisduvali Moore, 1857

            ssp. boisduvali Moore, 1857

            = adeus Fruhstorfer, 1913

leos Guérin-Méneville, 1838

            ssp. aronicus Fruhstorfer, 1914

            = acrisius Fruhstorfer, 1914

            = nineyanus Fruhstorfer, 1914

            = rex Fruhstorfer, 1913:245nec Biosduval 1832

 

Spalgis Moore, 1879

epius (Westwood, 1851)

            ssp. pharnus Felder, 1860

asmus Parsons, 1986

 

Pseudodipsas C. & R. Felder, 1860

eone C. & R. Felder, 1860

            ssp. iovis Fruhstorfer, 1923

            ssp. iole Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914

 

Hypochrysops C. Felder, 1860

akirai Müller & Tennent, 2014

antiphon Grose-Smith, 1897

apelles (Fabricius, 1775)

            ssp. praeclarus (Fruhstorfer, 1908)

apollo Miskin, 1891

            ssp. wendisi Bethune-Baker, 1909

argyriorufus van Eecke, 1924

aristobul (Fruhstorfer, 1908)

            = emiliae D´Abrera, 1971

arronica C. & R. Felder, 1859

            ssp. arronica C. & R. Felder, 1859

aurantiaca Yagishita, 2004

bakeri  (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)

calliphon Grose-Smith, 1894

castaneus Sands, 1986

chrysargyrus Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1895

            = meeki Rothschild, 1911

            = aurigena Fruhstorfer, 1907

            = gemma Van Eecke, 1924

cleon Grose-Smith, 1900

cleonides Grose-Smith, 1900

coruscans (Grose-Smith, 1897)

            ssp. coruscans (Grose-Smith, 1897)

            = utyi Bethune-Baker, 1913

            ssp. subcaeruleum (Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1897)

detanii  Yagishita, Tennent & Müller 2013

dicomas Hewitson, 1874

            ssp. dicomas Hewitson, 1874

            ssp. rufinus Grose-Smith, 1898

digglesii(Hewitson, 1874)

            ssp. digglesii (Hewitson, 1874)

            ssp. gerritsi Yagishita, 2003

dinawa (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

dohertyi Oberthür, 1894

            ssp. dohertyi Oberthür, 1894

elgneri  (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1909)

            ssp. elgneri (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1909)

felderiOberthür, 1894

ferrugineus Sands, 1986

fuscus Schröder, 2013

geminatusSands, 1986

herdonius Hewitson, 1874

            = boisduvali Oberthür, 1894

            = resplendens Bethune-Baker, 1908

            = modestus Röber, 1926

hermogenes Grose-Smith, 1894

heros Grose-Smith, 1894

            ssp. heros Grose-Smith, 1894

            = mioswara Bethune-Baker, 1913 [nec Bethune-Baker, 1913: 566]

            = echo Sands, 1986

            ssp. polemon (Fruhstorfer, 1915)

hippuris Hewitson, 1874

            ssp. hippuris Hewitson, 1874

hypocletus Fruhstorfer, 1908

ignitus (Leach, 1814)

luteusSands, 1986

meeki Rothschild & Jordan, 1905

mioswaraBethune-Baker, 1913 [nec Bethune-Baker, 1913-page 568]

miskini (Waterhouse, 1903)

narcissus (Fabricius, 1775)

            ssp. dryope Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1895

            ssp. eratosthenes (Fruhstorfer, 1908)

            ssp. menandrus (Fruhstorfer, 1908)

plotinus Grose-Smith, 1894

            = stotharti Rothschild, 1915

polycletus (Linnaeus, 1758)

            ssp. rex (Boisduval, 1832)

            = hylaithus Fruhstorfer, 1908

            = oineus Fruhstorfer, 1908

            = hypocletus Fruhstorfer, 1908

            = linos Fruhstorfer, 1908

protogenes C. & R. Felder, 1865

            ssp. protogenes C. & R. Felder, 1865

            ssp. pretiosus Grose-Smith, 1894

pythias C. & R. Felder, 1865

            ssp. pythias C. & R. Felder, 1865

            ssp. drucei Oberthür, 1894

ribbei (Röber, 1886)

            ssp. ribbei (Röber, 1886)

            ssp. pratti (Bethune-Baker, 1913)

            = caroli Fruhstorfer, 1915

rufimargo (Rothschild, 1915)

scintillans (Butler, 1882)

siren Grose-Smith, 1894

theon C. & R. Felder, 1865

            ssp. milesius Röber, 1926

            ssp. theonides Grose-Smith, 1894

            = carmen Grose-Smith, 1899

            ssp. theophanes Grose-Smith, 1894

thesaurus Grose-Smith, 1894

 

Philiris Röber, 1891

agatha (Grose-Smith, 1899)

            = aroa Bethune-Baker, 1908

            = gloriosa Bethune-Baker, 1908

            = ianthina Tite, 1963 [?]

albicostalis Tite, 1963

albihumerataTite, 1963

albiplaga (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)

amethysta Sands, 1981

angabunga (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

apicalis Tite, 1963

aquamarina Sands, 1981

argentea (Rothschild, 1916)

ariadne Wind & Clench, 1947

azula Wind & Clench, 1947

baiteta Müller, 2014

bicolor (Bethune-Baker, 1904)

biplaga Sands, 1981

cadmica Sands, 1981

caelsestis Sands, 1979

diana Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914

dinawa (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

doreia Tite, 1963

elegans Tite, 1963

fulgens (Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1897)

            ssp. bicolorata Wind & Clench, 1947

gloriosa (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

goliathenis Tite, 1963

harterti (Grose-Smith, 1894)

            ssp. harterti (Grose-Smith, 1894)

            ssp. melanoma Tite, 1963

helena (Snellen, 1887)

            ssp. helena (Snellen, 1887)

            = griseldis Staudinger, 1888

            = parvifascia Rothschild, 1915

            = cineraceus Joicey & Talbot, 1917

            ssp. aurelioides Rothschild, 1915

            = amblypodina Röber, 1926

hemileuca (Jordan, 1930)

hypoxantha (Röber, 1926)

ianthina Tite, 1963

ignobilis (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)

innotata (Miskin, 1874)

intensa (Butler, 1876)

            ssp. intensa (Butler, 1876)

            ssp. birou Wind & Clench, 1947

            ssp. regina (Butler, 1882)

kapaura Tite, 1963

kumusiensis Tite, 1963

lavendula Tite, 1963

luscecens Tite, 1963

maculata Sands, 1981

marginata (Grose-Smith, 1894)

mayri Wind & Clench, 1947

melanacra Tite, 1963

misimensis Wind & Clench, 1947

moira (Grose-Smith, 1899)

            ssp. moira (Grose-Smith, 1899)

montigena Tite, 1963

nitens (Grose-Smith, 1898)

oreas Tite, 1963

pagwi Sands, 1981

phengotes Tite, 1963

philotoides Tite, 1963

praeclara Tite, 1963

putih Wind & Clench, 1947

refusa (Grose-Smith, 1894)

            ssp. refusa (Grose-Smith, 1894)

            ssp. aequalis (Grose-Smith, 1897)

remissa Tite, 1963

satis Tite, 1963

scintillata Sands, 1981

            = septentrionalis (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)

siassi Sands, 1979

sibatanii Sands, 1979

subovata (Grose-Smith, 1894)

tapini Sands, 1979

tombara Tite, 1963

unipunctata (Betune-Baker, 1908)

vicina (Grose-Smith, 1898)

violetta (Röber, 1926)

zadne (Grose-Smith, 1898)

ziska (Grose-Smith, 1898)

            = pratti Bethune-Baker, 1908

            ssp. ziska (Grose-Smith, 1898)

 

Titea Eliot, 1973

caerulea (Tite, 1963)

sublutea (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

            ssp. sublutea (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

            ssp. extensa (Tite, 1963)

 

Arhopala Boisduval, 1832

adherbal Grose-Smith, 1902

            = appianus Grose-Smith, 1902

admete (Hewitson, 1863)

            ssp. cora Rawlins, Schröder & Cassidy, 2018

aexone (Hewitson, 1863)

            ssp. aexone (Hewitson, 1863)

alkisthenes Fruhstorfer, 1914

ander Evans, 1957

antharita Grose-Smith, 1894

            ssp. antharita Grose-Smith, 1894

            ssp. hyacinthus Röber, 1931

arta Evans, 1957

aruana Evans, 1957

auxesia (Hewitson, 1863)

            ssp. salvia Evans, 1957

axina Evans, 1957

axiothea (Hewitson, 1863)

            = strophe Grose-Smith, 1897

            = crobyle Kirsch, 1877

azenia (Hewitson, 1863)

chamaeleona Bethune-Baker, 1903

            ssp. chamaeleona Bethune-Baker, 1903

            = restricta Rothschild, 1915

cleander (C. Felder, 1860)

            ssp. jobina Evans, 1957

critala (C. Felder, 1860)

eucolpis Kirsch, 1877

            = waigeoensis Bethune-Baker, 1903

eupolis Miskin, 1890

            ssp. eupolis Miskin, 1890

            = philtron Fruhstorfer, 1914

fulla Hewitson, 1862

            ssp. babsi Joicey & Talbot, 1917

helianthes Grose-Smith, 1902

herculina Staudinger, 1888

            = leontodamus Toxopeus, 1930

            = phalaereus Fruhstorfer, 1914

hylander Grose-Smith, 1894

irma Fruhstorfer, 1914

            ssp. purpura Evans, 1957

leander Evans, 1957

leo Druce, 1894

            = telephus Toxopeus, 1930

            = leonina Toxopeus, 1930

            = droa Evans, 1957

            = louisa Evans, 1957

madytus Fruhstorfer, 1914

meander Boisduval, 1832

micale Boisduval, 1853

            ssp. micale Boisduval, 1853

            ssp. novaeguianae Strand, 1912 [Sic!]

            = tebaensis Strand, 1921

            ssp. selymbria Fruhstorfer, 1914

            ssp. bosnika Evans, 1957

            ssp. jona Evans, 1957

nobilis C. Felder, 1860

            ssp. alcestis Grose-Smith, 1902

            = caelestis Röber, 1931
            ssp. bosnikiana Joicey & Talbot, 1916

phaenops C. & R. Felder, 1865

philander C. & R. Felder, 1865

            ssp. pratti Evans, 1957

sorena Schröder, 2015

thamyras (Linnaeus, 1758)

            ssp. anthelius Staudinger, 1888

            = calaureia Fruhstorfer, 1911

            ssp. phryxus Boisduval, 1832

            = interniplaga Strand 1912

            = teuthrone Fruhstorfer, 1914

tyrannus C. & R. Felder, 1865

            = gilolensis C. & R. Felder, 1865

            = afranius Fruhstorfer, 1914

wanda Evans, 1957

wildei Miskin, 1891

            ssp. neva Evans, 1957

 

Ogyris Westwood, 1851

meeki Rothschild, 1900

            = aurantiaca Rebel, 1912

 

Amblypodia Horsfield, 1829

annetta Staudinger, 1887

            ssp. eberalda Fruhstorfer 1907

            ssp. fabiana Fruhstorfer, 1907

 

Hypochlorosis Röber, 1892

ancharia (Hewitson, 1869)

            ssp. ancharia (Hewitson, 1869)

            = humboldti Druce, 1894

antipha (Hewitson, 1869)

 

Horaga Moore, 1881

syrinx (C. Felder, 1860)

            ssp. schoutensis Joicey & Talbot, 1916

 

Hypolycaena C. & R. Felder, 1862

daawiae van Mastrigt, 2013

danis C. & R. Felder, 1865

            ssp. crebesco Tennent. 2016

erylus (Godart, 1824)

            ssp. figulus Fruhstorfer, 1912

periphorbas Butler, 1882

phorbas (Fabricius, 1775)

            ssp. silo Fruhstorfer, 1912

            = latostrigatus van Eecke, 1915

            = pseudophorbas Fruhstorfer, [1914]

            = phorbanta Rothschild, 1916

            = walteri Fruhstorfer, [1916a]

            ssp. dictaea C. & R. Felder, 1865

sipylus (C. Felder, 1860)

            ssp. pictor Fruhstorfer, 1912

alcestis (Grose-Smith, 1889)

 

Deudorix Hewitson, 1863

epijarbas (Moore, 1858)

            ssp. concolor Joicey & Talbot, 1917

littoralis Joicey & Talbot, 1916

            ssp. littoralis Joicey & Talbot, 1916

            ? = turbo Fruhstorfer, 1912

diovis Hewitson, 1863

            ssp. diovis Hewitson, 1863

            = biaka Joicey & Talbot, 1916

epirus (C. Felder, 1860)

            ssp. despoena Hewitson, 1863

maudei Joicey & Talbot, 1916

parsonsi Tennent, 2000

rathsi Tennent, 2000

toxopeusi Tennent, Müller & Rawlins, 2010

 

Rapala Moore, 1881

varuna (Horsfield, 1829)            

               ssp. guineensis (Staudinger, 1889)

            = elatheia Seitz?

suffusa (Moore, 1878)

 

Artipe Boisduval, 1870

grandis (Rothschild & Jordan, 1905)

            ssp. mesites (Jordan, 1930)

            ssp. jactantis (Jordan, 1930)

dohertyi (Oberthür, 1894)

            ssp. dohertyi (Oberthür, 1894)

            ssp. fortis Jordan, 1930

 

Bindahara Moore, 1881

meeki (Rothschild & Jordan, 1905)

            = arfaki Bethune-Baker, 1913

phocides (Fabricius, 1793)

            ssp. isabella (Felder, 1860)

 

Anthene Doubleday, 1847

licates Hewitson, 1874

ssp. philetas (Fruhstorfer, 1916)

lycaenoides (C. Felder, 1860)

            ssp. sutrana (Fruhstorfer, 1916)

paraffinis (Fruhstorfer, 1916)

            ssp. emoloides Tite, 1966

seltuttus (Röber, 1886)

            ssp. seltuttus (Röber, 1886)

 

Candalides Hübner, 1819

afretta Parsons, 1986

ardosiacea (Tite, 1963)

biaka Tite, 1963

coeruleus (Röber, 1886)

            ssp. doreia (Tite, 1963)

            ssp. subrosea Grose-Smith, 1894

cupreus (Röber, 1886)

erinus (Fabricius, 1775)

            ssp. steevensi Wind & Clench, 1974

grandissima Bethune-Bker, 1906

helenita (Semper, 1879)

            ssp. dimorpha Röber, 1886

lamia (Grose-Smith, 1897)

limbata (Tite, 1963)

margarita (Semper, 1879)

            ssp. maria Bethune-Baker, 1908

meforensis (Tite, 1963)

neurapacuna Bethune-Baker, 1908

philotoides Tite, 1963

pruina Druce, 1904

riuensis (Tite, 1963)

silicea (Grose-Smith, 1894)

tringa (Grose-Smith, 1894)

viriditincta (Tite, 1963)

 

Petrelaea Toxopeus, 1929

tombugensis (Röber, 1886)

            = obscura Grose-Smith, 1894

            = subdubiosa Rothschild, 1916

 

Nacaduba Moore, 1881

berenice (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)

            ssp. berenice (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)

cajetani Tite, 1963

            = felderi Rothschild, 1915

            = rothschildi Toxopeus, 1930

calauria (C. & R. Felder, 1860)

            ssp. calauria (C. & R. Felder, 1860)

cyanea (Cramer, 1775)

            ssp. epicoritus (Boisduval, 1832)

            ? = sperchius Felder & Felder, 1860

            = stephani Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1896

hermus (C. Felder, 1860)

kurava (Moore, 1857)

            ssp. cyaneira Fruhstorfer, 1916

lucana Tite, 1963

major Rothschild, 1915

mallicollo Druce, 1892

mioswara Tite, 1963

nerine (Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1899)

            = albostrigata Bethune-Baker, 1908

            = beata Röber, 1926

            = courvoisieri Fruhstorfer, 1917

pactolus (C. Felder, 1860)

            ssp. antalcidas Fruhstorfer, 1915

            ssp. waigeuensis (Joicey & Talbot, 1917)

ruficirca Tite, 1963

subperusia (Snellen, 1896)

            ssp. martha Eliot, 1955

tristis Rothschild, 1916

vulcana Tite, 1963

 

Erysichton Fruhstorfer, 1916

lineata (Murray, 1874)

            ssp. meiranganus Röber, 1886

            = vaneeckei Fruhstorfer, 1916

            = thadmor Fruhstorfer, 1916

 

Jameela Grund & Eastwood, 2010

palmyra (C. Felder, 1860)

            ssp. palmyra (C. Felder, 1860)

 

Danis Fabricius, 1807

concolor (Rothschild, 1916)

danis (Cramer, 1775)

            ssp. apollonius (C. & R. Felder, 1865

            = herophilus Fruhstorfer, 1915

            = lona Röber, 1927

            = panaetius Fruhstorfer, 1915

            = ab. plumbeus Rothschild, 1915

            = ? sophron Fruhstorfer, 1915

            = thinophilus Toxopeus, 1930

            ssp. hermes (Grose-Smith, 1894)

            = phoibides Fruhstorfer, 1915

            ssp. gebe Tennet, 2016

            ssp. kofiau Tennet, 2016

drucei (Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1895)

glaucopis (Grose-Smith, 1894)

hengis (Grose-Smith, 1897)

helga (Grose-Smith, 1898)

horsa (Grose-Smith, 1898)

            = hermogenes (Fruhstorfer, 1915)

            = metrophanes (Fruhstorfer, 1915)

mamberano (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)

melimnos (Druce & Bethune-Baker, 1893)

phroso (Grose-Smith, 1897)

            = lygia Grose-Smith, 516

            = scarpheia Fruhstorfer, 1915

regalis Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1895

wallacei (C. & R. Felder, 1865)

            = albomarginata Rothschild, 1915

            = athanetus Fruhstorfer, 1915

            = vidua Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1895

 

 

Perpheres Hirowatari, 1992

perpheres (Druce & Bethune-Baker, 1893)

            ssp. perpheres (Druce & Bethune-Baker, 1893)

            ssp. valestinax Fruhstorfer, 1915

            ssp. oribasius Fruhstorfer, 1915

            = mamberana ? van Eecke, 1924

wollastoni (Rothschild, 1916)

 

Psychonotis Toxopeus, 1930

caelius (C. & R. Felder, 1860)

            ssp. dissimilis (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)

            ssp. plateni (Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1896)

            = plotinus (Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1896)

melane (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)

            ssp. astra Schröder, 2019

 

Prosotas Druce, 1891

atra Tite, 1963

dubiosa (Semper, 1879)

            ssp. dubiosa (Semper, 1879)

gracilis (Röber, 1886)

nora (C. Felder, 1860)

            ssp. nora (C. Felder, 1860)

papuana Tite, 1963

 

Nothodanis Hirowatari, 1992

schaeffera (Eschscholtz, 1821)

            ssp. caesius Grose-Smith, 1894

 

Catopyrops Toxopeus, 1930

ancyra (C. Felder, 1860)

            ssp. mysia (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)

            = vanheurni van Eecke, 1924

 

Ionolyce Toxopeus, 1929

helicon (C. Felder, 1860)

            ssp. caracalla (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)

 

Paraduba Bethune-Baker, 1906

mastrigti Cassidy, 2003

metriodes (Bethune-Baker, 1911)

            ssp. metriodes (Bethune-Baker, 1911)

            ssp. proxima (Rothschild, 1916)

            ssp. transvestita Cassidy, 2003

owgarra Bethune-Baker, 1906

siwiensis Tite, 1963

tenebrae Tennent, Müller & Peggie, 2014

 

Theclinesthes Röber, 1891

miskini (Lucas, 1889)

            ssp. feminalba Sibatani & Grund, 1978

 

Sahulana Hirowatari, 1992

scintillata (Lucas, 1889)

 

Thaumaina Bethune-Baker, 1908

uranothauma Bethune-Baker, 1908

aquamarina Schröder & Warikaar, 2018

 

Upolampes Bethune-Baker, 1908

evena (Hewitson, 1876)

 

Caleta Fruhstorfer, 1922

mindarus (C. & R. Felder, 1865)

 

Pistoria Hemming, 1964

nigropunctata (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

            ssp. siwiensis Tite, 1963

            ssp. weylandia (Tite, 1962)

            ssp. kratke (Tite, 1962)

 

Discolampa Toxopeus, 1929

albula (Grose-Smith, 1897)

 

Jamides Hübner, 1819

aetherialis (Butler, 1884)

            ssp. caerulina (Mathew, 1887)

aleuas (C. & R. Felder, 1865)

            ssp. alcas (C. & R. Felder, 1865)

            ssp. aleuas (C. & R. Felder, 1865)

            ssp. pholes (Fruhstorefer, 1916)

allectus (Grose-Smith, 1894)

            ssp. jobiensis Tite, 1960

amarauge Druce, 1891

            ssp. amandae , Cassidy, Müller, Schröder & Tennent, 2014

aratus (Stoll, 1781)

            ssp. roberti Rawlins, Cassidy, Müller, Schröder & Tennent, 2014

aruensis (Pagenstecher, 1884)

            ssp. ariel (Fruhstorfer, 1915)

            = gloriel Hulstaert, 1924

bochus (Stoll, 1782)

celeno (Cramer, 1775)

            ssp. sundara Fruhstorfer, 1915

cephion Druce, 1891

coritus (Guérin-Méneville, 1831)

            ssp. coritus (Guérin-Méneville, 1831)

            ssp. pseudeuchylas Strand, 1911

            = phasis Fruhstorfer, 1916

            ssp. setekwanensis Tite, 1960

cytus (Boisduval, 1832)

            ssp. amphissina (Grose-Smith, 1894)

minor (Rothschild, 1915)

            ssp. dinawus Tite, 1960

            ssp. minor (Rothschild, 1915)

            ssp. poliaemus (Fruhstorfer, 1915)

            ssp. umbriel (Fruhstorfer, 1915)

nemophilus (Butler, 1876)

nitens (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)

philatus Snellen, 1878

            ssp. aegithus Fruhstorfer, 1916

pseudosias (Rothschild, 1915)

            ssp. coeligena Joicey & Talbot, 1916

reverdini (Fruhstorfer, 1915)

            = wandammenensis Joicey & Talbot, 1916

soemias Druce, 1891

 

Epimastidia Druce, 1891

ariens Druce, 1891

inops (C. & R. Felder, 1860)

suffuscus Tennent, Müller & Peggie, 2014

yiwikana Schröder, 2010

 

Catochrysops Boisduval, 1832

strabo (Fabricius, 1793)

amasea Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914

panormus (C. Felder, 1860)

            ssp. papuana Tite, 1959

 

Lampides Hübner, 1819

boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767)

 

Callictita Bethune-Baker, 1908

albiplaga Joicey & Talbot, 1916

lara Parsons, 1986

            ssp. ronda Parsons, 1986

            ssp. kina Parsons, 1986 (?)

felgara Parsons, 1986

arfakiana Wind & Clench, 1947

 

Famegana Eliot, 1973

alsulus Herrich-Schäffer, 1869

 

Pithecops Horsfield, 1828

dionisius (Boisduval, 1832)

 

Neopithecops Distant, 1884

lucifer (Röber, 1886)

            ssp, lucifer (Röber, 1886)

 

Leptotes Scudder, 1876

plinius (Fabricius, 1793)

            ssp. pseudocassius Murray, 1873

 

Zizeeria Chapman, 1910

karsandra (Moore, 1865)

 

Zizula Chapman, 1910

hylax (Fabricius, 1775)

            ssp. dampierensis (Rothschild, 1915)

 

Zizina Chapman, 1910

otis (Fabricius, 1787)

            ssp. aruensis Swinhoe, 1916

 

Everes Hübner, 1819

lacturnus (Godart, 1824)

            ssp.?

 

Megisba Moore, 1881

strongyle (C. Felder, 1860)

            ssp. monacha Grose-Smith, 1894

 

Celastrina Tutt, 1906

acesina (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

lavendularis (Moore, 1877)

            ssp. aroana Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983

philippina (Semper, 1889)

            ssp. nedda (Grose-Smith, 1894)

 

Udara Toxopeus, 1928

dilecta (Moore, 1879)

            ssp. parva Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983

drucei (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

serangana Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983

rona (Grose-Smith, 1894)

            ssp. rona (Grose-Smith, 1894)

cardia (C. Felder, 1860)

            ssp. owgarra (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

            = parvipuncta Rotschild, 1916

            = mima Joicey & Talbot, 1916

meeki (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

            ssp. arfaki (Bethune-Baker, 1909)

            ssp. kunupiensis (Wind & Clench, 1947)

            ssp. norrisi Gotts, 2010

manokwariensis (Joicey, Noakes & Talbot, 1916)

            ssp. manokwariensis (Joicey, Noakes & Talbot, 1916)

            ssp. albescens Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983

            ssp. leucothelia (Jordan, 1930)

sibatanii Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983

            ssp. pallescens Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983

cybele Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983

            ssp. yukizawai Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983

laetitia Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983

pullus (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)

 

Sidima Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983

amarylde Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983

 

Parelodina Bethune-Baker, 1904

aroa Bethune-Baker, 1904

 

Monodontoides Toxopeus, 1927

argioloides (Rothschild, 1916)

 

Euchrysops Butler, 1900

cnejus (Fabricius, 1789)

            ssp. cnidus Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914

 

Luthrodes Druce, 1895

cleotas (Guérin-Méneville, 1831)

boopis Fruhstorfer, 1915

 

Freyeria Courvoisier, 1920

trochylus (Freyer, 1844)

            ssp. putli Kollar, 1844

 

 

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?